only sghistory.com

Home Page

Browse Categories

edit Main.SideBar

All articles are the property of SGHistory.com and should not be copied, stored or reproduced by any means without the express written permission of the editors of SGHistory.com. Wikipedia editors, this particularly includes you. Please do not copy our work and present it as your own. Thank you.

-

Recent Changes
Page last modified on March 22, 2017, at 09:31 AM EST

S.Singing News Fan Awards

Singing News Fan Awards (1970 - Present)

The Singing News Fan Awards are annual Southern Gospel awards presented by Singing News Magazine. The awards are entirely fan-based. Readers of Singing News nominate their favorite artists in various categories. The nominees are then narrowed down to the top ten and then to the top five for each category. The readers then choose their favorite for each category from the top five. The awards are then handed out in a ceremony at the National Quartet Convention.

The fan awards began in 1970. Over the years many categories have been added and dropped. As of 2017, nineteen awards are voted on by the fans and given to the artists. The following is a list of the awards, the years they were given, and the recipients.

Favorite Album (1970-1971, 1989-Present)

1970 This Is My Valley by Rambos
1971 Good Times by Happy Goodmans
1989 Movin’ Up by Gold City
1990 I’ve Just Started Living by Cathedral Quartet
1991 Windows Of Home by Gold City
1992 Wish You Were Here by Kingsmen Quartet
1993 Pillars Of Faith by Gold City
1994 Pillars Of Faith by Gold City
1995 High And Lifted Up by Cathedral Quartet
1996 Reunion by Cathedral Quartet
1997 We Want America Back by Steeles

1998 4 God So Loved by Brian Free And Assurance
1999 Faithful by Cathedral Quartet
2000 Far Beyond This Place by Greater Vision
2001 Are You Ready by Gold City
2002 Live At First Baptist Atlanta by Greater Vision
2003 Quartets by Greater Vision
2004 The Journey Ahead by The Inspirations
2005 Faces by Greater Vision
2006 Remembering The Happy Goodmans by Perrys
2007 Live In Music City by Legacy Five

2008 Carry On by the Booth Brothers
2009 Room For More by the Booth Brothers
2010 Jubilee by Legacy Five, Greater Vision, and the Booth Brothers
2011 Love Came Calling by Triumphant Quartet
2012 Songs From The Heart by Triumphant Quartet
2013 Greatest Hits - LIVE by Booth Brothers
2014 For All He's Done by Greater Vision
2015 Awesome God by Triumphant Quartet
2016 Living In Harmony by Triumphant Quartet

Favorite Alto (1985-Present)

1985 Debra Talley - Talleys
1986 Debra Talley - Talleys
1987 Kelly Nelon Thompson - Rex Nelon Singers
1988 Debra Talley - Talleys
1989 Debra Talley - Talleys
1990 Kelly Nelon Thompson - Rex Nelon Singers
1991 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
1992 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
1993 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
1994 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
1995 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter

1996 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
1997 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
1998 Connie Hopper - Hoppers
1999 Connie Hopper - Hoppers
2000 Connie Hopper - Hoppers
2001 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
2002 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
2003 Debra Talley - Jeff And Sheri Easter
2004 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
2005 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys
2006 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys

2007 Debra Talley - Talley Trio
2008 Sheri Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
2009 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys
2010 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys
2011 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys
2012 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys
2013 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys
2014 Libbi Perry Stuffle - Perrys
2015 Connie Hopper - Hoppers
2016 Connie Hopper - Hoppers

Favorite Artist (2008-Present)

2008 Booth Brothers
2009 Booth Brothers
2010 Booth Brothers

2011 Booth Brothers
2012 Booth Brothers
2013 Booth Brothers

2014 Booth Brothers
2015 Booth Brothers
2016 Booth Brothers

Favorite Band (1977-2006, 2011-Present)

1977 Dixie Echoes
1978 Kingsmen Quartet
1979 Hinsons
1980 Hinsons
1981 Kingsmen Quartet
1982 Kingsmen Quartet
1983 Kingsmen Quartet
1984 Kingsmen Quartet
1985 Nelons
1986 Kingsmen Quartet
1987 Kingsmen Quartet
1988 Kingsmen Quartet

1989 Kingsmen Quartet
1990 Kingsmen Quartet
1991 Kingsmen Quartet
1992 Kingsmen Quartet
1993 Kingsmen Quartet
1994 Kingsmen Quartet
1995 Kingsmen Quartet
1996 Kingsmen Quartet
1997 Kingsmen Quartet
1998 Gold City
1999 Crabb Family
2000 Gold City

2001 Crabb Family
2002 Kingdom Heirs
2003 Crabb Family
2004 Kingdom Heirs
2005 Kingdom Heirs
2006 Kingdom Heirs
2011 Gaither Vocal Band
2012 Kingdom Heirs
2013 Gaither Vocal Band
2014 Kingdom Heirs
2015 Kingdom Heirs
2016 Kingdom Heirs

Favorite Baritone (1971-Present)

1971 Glen Allred – Florida Boys
1972 Rusty Goodman – Happy Goodmans
1973 Eddie Dietz – The Inspirations
1974 Sam Goodman – Happy Goodmans
1975 Eddie Dietz – The Inspirations
1976 Cecil Blackwood – Blackwood Brothers
1977 Larry Hinson - Hinsons
1978 Cecil Blackwood – Blackwood Brothers
1979 Eddie Dietz – The Inspirations
1980 Cecil Blackwood – Blackwood Brothers
1981 Wayne Maynard – Kingsmen Quartet
1982 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1983 Mark Trammell – Cathedral Quartet
1984 Randy Shelnut – Dixie Echoes
1985 Randy Shelnut – Dixie Echoes
1986 Squire Parsons

1987 Squire Parsons
1988 Mark Trammell – Cathedral Quartet
1989 Mike LeFevre – Gold City
1990 Mike LeFevre – Gold City
1991 Mike LeFevre – Gold City
1992 Parker Jonathan – Kingsmen Quartet
1993 Parker Jonathan – Kingsmen Quartet
1994 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1995 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1996 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1997 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1998 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1999 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
2000 Mark Trammell – Gold City
2001 Mark Trammell – Gold City
2002 Rodney Griffin – Greater Vision

2003 Rodney Griffin – Greater Vision
2004 Scott Howard – Legacy Five
2005 Mark Trammell – Mark Trammell Trio
2006 Rodney Griffin – Greater Vision
2007 Rodney Griffin – Greater Vision
2008 Rodney Griffin - Greater Vision
2009 Jim Brady - Booth Brothers
2010 Jim Brady - Booth Brothers
2011 Jim Brady - Booth Brothers
2012 Jim Brady - Booth Brothers
2013 Jim Brady - Booth Brothers
2014 Jim Brady - Booth Brothers
2015 Mark Trammell - Mark Trammell Quartet
2016 Mark Trammell - Mark Trammell Quartet

Favorite Bass (1971-Present)

1971 Billy Todd – Florida Boys
1972 Billy Todd – Florida Boys
1973 Paul Downing – Downings
1974 Mike Holcomb – The Inspirations
1975 Mike Holcomb – The Inspirations
1976 Mike Holcomb – The Inspirations
1977 Buddy Liles – Florida Boys
1978 Mike Holcomb – The Inspirations
1979 Ray Dean Reese – Kingsmen Quartet
1980 Rex Nelon - Nelons
1981 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1982 Rex Nelon - Nelons
1983 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1984 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1985 Ray Dean Reese – Kingsmen Quartet
1986 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet

1987 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1988 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1989 Tim Riley – Gold City
1990 Tim Riley – Gold City
1991 Tim Riley – Gold City
1992 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1993 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1994 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1995 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1996 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1997 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1998 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
1999 George Younce – Cathedral Quartet
2000 Tim Riley – Gold City
2001 Tim Riley – Gold City
2002 Mike Holcomb – The Inspirations

2003 Gene McDonald – Florida Boys
2004 Glenn Dustin – Legacy Five
2005 Mike Holcomb – The Inspirations
2006 Tim Duncan – Ernie Haase And Signature Sound
2007 Glenn Dustin – Legacy Five
2008 Mike Holcomb - The Inspirations
2009 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet
2010 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet
2011 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet
2012 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet
2013 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet
2014 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet
2015 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet
2016 Eric Bennett - Triumphant Quartet

Favorite Female Singer (1970-2015)

1970 Vestal Goodman
1971 Vestal Goodman
1972 Vestal Goodman
1973 Ann Downing
1974 Eva Mae LeFevre
1975 Vestal Goodman
1976 Chris Hawkins
1977 Chris Hawkins
1978 Vestal Goodman
1979 Janet Paschal
1980 Kelly Nelon
1981 Kelly Nelon
1982 Kelly Nelon
1983 Connie Hopper
1984 Connie Hopper
1985 Debra Talley

1986 Debra Talley
1987 Debra Talley
1988 Kelly Nelon
1989 Peg McKamey Bean
1990 Peg McKamey Bean
1991 Peg McKamey Bean
1992 Peg McKamey Bean
1993 Peg McKamey Bean
1994 Peg McKamey Bean
1995 Sheri Easter
1996 Sheri Easter
1997 Sheri Easter
1998 Sheri Easter
1999 Kim Hopper
2000 Kim Hopper
2001 Kim Hopper

2002 Peg McKamey Bean
2003 Kim Hopper
2004 Debra Talley
2005 Libbi Perry Stuffle
2006 Kim Hopper
2007 Kim Hopper
2008 Kim Hopper
2009 Kim Hopper
2010 Kim Hopper
2011 Kim Hopper
2012 Kim Hopper
2013 Libbi Perry Stuffle
2014 Kim Hopper
2015 Kim Hopper

Favorite Group (1970-1980, 1982-1996, 2007)

In 1981 this award was split into two categories – Favorite Traditional Male Quartet and Favorite Mixed Quartet. It reverted back to a single group award in 1982 and remained a single award through 1996. From 1997 through 2006 the award was again split into categories, this time with three separate awards – Favorite Traditional Male Quartet, Favorite Mixed Quartet, and Favorite Trio. In 2007, the Singing News once again combined the categories into one Favorite Group award. However, due to popular demand, the award was once again split into three categories for 2008, with a 4th category, Artist of the Year, also being added.

1970 Happy Goodmans
1971 Oak Ridge Boys
1972 The Inspirations
1973 Happy Goodmans
1974 The Inspirations
1975 The Inspirations
1976 The Inspirations
1977 The Inspirations
1978 The Inspirations

1979 Hinsons
1980 Kingsmen Quartet
1982 Cathedral Quartet
1983 Cathedral Quartet
1984 Cathedral Quartet
1985 Kingsmen Quartet
1986 Cathedral Quartet
1987 Cathedral Quartet
1988 Gold City

1989 Gold City
1990 Gold City
1991 Gold City
1992 Gold City
1993 Gold City
1994 Cathedral Quartet
1995 Cathedral Quartet
1996 Cathedral Quartet
2007 Booth Brothers

Favorite Lead (1971-Present)

1971 Duane Allen – Oak Ridge Boys
1972 Duane Allen – Oak Ridge Boys
1973 LaVerne Tripp – Blue Ridge Quartet
1974 Jim Hamill – Kingsmen Quartet
1975 Jim Hamill – Kingsmen Quartet
1976 Kenny Hinson - Hinsons
1977 Troy Burns – The Inspirations
1978 Kenny Hinson - Hinsons
1979 Jimmy Blackwood – Blackwood Brothers
1980 Kenny Hinson - Hinsons
1981 Jim Hamill – Kingsmen Quartet
1982 Jim Hamill – Kingsmen Quartet
1983 Jim Hamill – Kingsmen Quartet
1984 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1985 Jim Hamill – Kingsmen Quartet
1986 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet

1987 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1988 Ivan Parker – Gold City
1989 Ivan Parker – Gold City
1990 Ivan Parker – Gold City
1991 Ivan Parker – Gold City
1992 Ivan Parker – Gold City
1993 Ivan Parker – Gold City
1994 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1995 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1996 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1997 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1998 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
1999 Glen Payne – Cathedral Quartet
2000 Jonathan Wilburn – Gold City
2001 Jonathan Wilburn – Gold City
2002 Gerald Wolfe – Greater Vision

2003 Jonathan Wilburn – Gold City
2004 Jonathan Wilburn – Gold City
2005 Jonathan Wilburn – Gold City
2006 Gerald Wolfe – Greater Vision
2007 Scott Fowler – Legacy Five
2008 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2009 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2010 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2011 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2012 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2013 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2014 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2015 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers
2016 Ronnie Booth - Booth Brothers

Favorite Male Singer (1970-2015)

1970 Dale Shelnut
1971 Rusty Goodman
1972 Rusty Goodman
1973 Duane Allen
1974 Archie Watkins
1975 Archie Watkins
1976 Archie Watkins
1977 James Blackwood
1978 James Blackwood
1979 James Blackwood
1980 James Blackwood
1981 Jim Hamill
1982 Rex Nelon
1983 Kirk Talley
1984 Jim Hamill
1985 Jim Hamill

1986 Wendy Bagwell
1987 Brian Free
1988 Squire Parsons
1989 Ivan Parker
1990 Ivan Parker
1991 Ivan Parker
1992 Ivan Parker
1993 Ivan Parker
1994 Ivan Parker
1995 Ivan Parker
1996 Kirk Talley
1997 Ivan Parker
1998 Kirk Talley
1999 George Younce
2000 George Younce
2001 Gerald Wolfe

2002 Gerald Wolfe
2003 Gerald Wolfe
2004 Gerald Wolfe
2005 Gerald Wolfe
2006 Ivan Parker
2007 Ivan Parker
2008 Gerald Wolfe
2009 Ronnie Booth
2010 Ivan Parker
2011 Ronnie Booth
2012 Ronnie Booth
2013 Ronnie Booth
2014 Ronnie Booth
2015 Ronnie Booth

Favorite Mixed Group (1981, 1997-2006, 2008-Present)

1981 Nelons
1997 Hoppers
1998 Hoppers
1999 Hoppers
2000 Hoppers
2001 Hoppers
2002 Hoppers

2003 Hoppers
2004 Perrys
2005 Perrys
2006 Perrys
2008 Hoppers
2009 Hoppers
2010 Hoppers

2011 Hoppers
2012 Collingsworth Family
2013 Collingsworth Family
2014 Collingsworth Family
2015 Collingsworth Family
2016 Collingsworth Family

Favorite Musician (1971-1997, 2007-Present)

From 1998-2006, the favorite musician was divided into two categories – favorite pianist and favorite musician - non-pianist. Those awards are listed separately. In 2007, Singing News decided to once again combine the award.

1971 Howard Goodman – Happy Goodmans
1972 Howard Goodman – Happy Goodmans
1973 Martin Cook – The Inspirations
1974 Jimmy Swaggart
1975 Derrell Stewart – Florida Boys
1976 Martin Cook – The Inspirations
1977 Derrell Stewart – Florida Boys
1978 Derrell Stewart – Florida Boys
1979 Tommy Fairchild
1980 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1981 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1982 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet

1983 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1984 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1985 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1986 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1987 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1988 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1989 Anthony Burger – Kingsmen Quartet
1990 Garry Jones – Gold City
1991 Garry Jones – Gold City
1992 Jeff Stice
1993 Roger Bennett – Cathedral Quartet
1994 Roger Bennett – Cathedral Quartet

1995 Roger Bennett – Cathedral Quartet
1996 Roger Bennett – Cathedral Quartet
1997 Roger Bennett – Cathedral Quartet
2007 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five
2008 Jeff Stice - Triumphant Quartet
2009 Jeff Stice - Triumphant Quartet
2010 Jeff Stice - Triumphant Quartet
2011 Jeff Stice - Triumphant Quartet
2012 Jeff Stice - Triumphant Quartet
2013 Kim Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2014 Kim Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2015 Kim Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2016 Kim Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family

Favorite Musician Non-Pianist (1998-2006)

1998 Steve Easter
1999 Steve Easter
2000 Steve Easter

2001 Mike Hopper - Hoppers
2002 Roger Fortner - McKameys
2003 Tim Lovelace

2004 Tim Surrett – Kingsmen Quartet
2005 Tim Surrett – Kingsmen Quartet
2006 John Pfeifer – Pfeifers

Favorite New Artist (2016-Present)

In 2013, new categories were added for New Traditional Quartet, New Mixed Group, New Trio, and New Soloist. In 2016, those categories were merged to one category named New Artist.

2016 Goodman Revival

Favorite New Mixed Group (2013-2015)

2013 The Taylors

2014 Mylon Hayes Family

2015 The Erwins

Favorite New Soloist (2013-Present)

2013 Steve Ladd

2014 Joseph Habedank

2015 Pat Barker

Favorite New Traditional Quartet (2013-2015)

2013 The Old Paths

2014 Canton Junction

2015 Carolina Boys/Freedom Quartet (tie)

Favorite New Trio (2013-Present)

2013 Red Roots

2014 The Hyssongs

2015 Jim Brady Trio

Favorite Non-Performing Songwriter (2013-Present)

2013 Dianne Wilkinson

2014 Dianne Wilkinson

2015 Dianne Wilkinson

Favorite Pianist (1998-2006)

1998 Roger Bennett – Cathedral Quartet
1999 Roger Bennett – Cathedral Quartet
2000 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five

2001 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five
2002 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five
2003 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five

2004 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five
2005 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five
2006 Roger Bennett – Legacy Five

Favorite Radio Station

2016 WJBZ (Knoxville, TN)

Favorite Soloist (1997-2006, 2008-Present)

1997 Kirk Talley
1998 Kirk Talley
1999 Kirk Talley
2000 Kirk Talley
2001 Ivan Parker
2002 Ivan Parker

2003 Ivan Parker
2004 Ivan Parker
2005 Mark Bishop
2006 Ivan Parker
2008 Ivan Parker
2009 Ivan Parker

2010 Ivan Parker
2011 Ivan Parker
2012 Ivan Parker
2013 Ivan Parker
2014 Ivan Parker
2015 Ivan Parker
2016 Ivan Parker

Favorite Song (1970-Present)

1970 Sheltered In The Arms Of God by Rambos
1971 I Know by Oak Ridge Boys
1972 The Lighthouse by Hinsons
1973 He Pilots My Ship by Hinsons
1974 Touring That City by The Inspirations
1975 What A Beautiful Day by Happy Goodmans
1976 Jesus Is Mine by The Inspirations
1977 Learning To Lean by the Blackwood Brothers
1978 Standing On The Solid Rock by the Florida Boys
1979 Standing On The Solid Rock by the Florida Boys
1980 Come Morning by the Nelons
1981 Sweet Beulah Land by Kingsmen Quartet
1982 Canaanland Is Just In Sight by Heaven Bound
1983 Step Into The Water by Cathedral Quartet
1984 O For A Thousand Tongues To Sing by Nelons
1985 When He Was On The Cross I Was On His Mind by the Florida Boys

1986 When He Was On The Cross I Was On His Mind by the Florida Boys
1987 When I Get Carried Away by Gold City
1988 Midnight Cry by Gold City
1989 God On The Mountain by McKameys
1990 Here I Am by Hoppers
1991 Somebody Touched The Lord by Perfect Heart
1992 Wish You Were Here by Kingsmen Quartet
1993 There Rose A Lamb by Gold City
1994 Arise by McKameys
1995 Jesus Has Risen by Cathedral Quartet
1996 Serenaded By Angels by Kirk Talley
1997 Yes, I Know by Gaither Vocal Band
1998 I Am Redeemed by Poet Voices
1999 My Name Is Lazarus by Greater Vision
2000 Just One More Soul by Greater Vision
2001 Four Days Late by Karen Peck And New River
2002 I'll Not Turn My Back On Him Now by The Inspirations

2003 We Need To Thank God by The Inspirations
2004 Just Ask by Greater Vision
2005 Faces by Greater Vision
2006 He Saw It All by Booth Brothers
2007 I Have Not Forgotten by The Inspirations
2008 Look For Me by the Booth Brothers
2009 What Salvation's Done For Me by the Booth Brothers
2010 If You Knew Him by the Perrys
2011 Love Came Calling by Triumphant Quartet
2012 She Still Remembers Jesus Name by Booth Brothers
2013 I Got A Hold Of God This Morning by Perrys
2014 Preacher Tell Me Like It Is by Greater Vision
2015 For All He's Done by Greater Vision
2016 Amazing God by Triumphant Quartet

Favorite Soprano (1985-Present)

1985 Sandi Patty
1986 Karen Peck - Rex Nelon Singers
1987 Karen Peck - Rex Nelon Singers
1988 Karen Peck - Rex Nelon Singers
1989 Karen Peck Gooch - Rex Nelon Singers
1990 Karen Peck Gooch - Rex Nelon Singers
1991 Karen Peck Gooch - Karen Peck And New River
1992 Karen Peck Gooch - Karen Peck And New River
1993 Karen Peck Gooch - Karen Peck And New River
1994 Karen Peck Gooch - Karen Peck And New River
1995 Karen Peck Gooch - Karen Peck And New River

1996 Karen Peck Gooch - Karen Peck And New River
1997 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
1998 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
1999 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2000 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2001 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2002 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2003 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2004 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2005 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2006 Kim Hopper - Hoppers

2007 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2008 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2009 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2010 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2011 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2012 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2013 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2014 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2015 Kim Hopper - Hoppers
2016 Kim Hopper - Hoppers

Favorite Songwriter (1986-Present)

1986 Squire Parsons
1987 Kirk Talley
1988 Ronny Hinson
1989 Ronny Hinson
1990 Ronny Hinson
1991 Ronny Hinson
1992 Squire Parsons
1993 Squire Parsons
1994 Squire Parsons
1995 Squire Parsons

1996 Kirk Talley
1997 Kirk Talley
1998 Phil Cross
1999 Rodney Griffin
2000 Rodney Griffin
2001 Rodney Griffin
2002 Rodney Griffin
2003 Rodney Griffin
2004 Rodney Griffin
2005 Rodney Griffin

2006 Rodney Griffin
2007 Rodney Griffin
2008 Rodney Griffin
2009 Rodney Griffin
2010 Rodney Griffin
2011 Rodney Griffin
2012 Rodney Griffin
2013 Rodney Griffin
2014 Rodney Griffin
2015 Rodney Griffin
2016 Rodney Griffin

Favorite Syndicated Program (1991-2005)

Paul Heil – Gospel Greats won all fifteen of the awards given in this category.

Favorite Tenor (1971-Present)

1971 Tommy Atwood – Florida Boys
1972 Archie Watkins – The Inspirations
1973 Archie Watkins – The Inspirations
1974 Johnny Cook – Happy Goodmans
1975 Johnny Cook – Happy Goodmans
1976 Johnny Parrack – Kingsmen Quartet
1977 Pat Hoffmaster – Blackwood Brothers
1978 Jerry Trammell – Florida Boys
1979 Archie Watkins – The Inspirations
1980 Ernie Phillips – Kingsmen Quartet
1981 Ernie Phillips – Kingsmen Quartet
1982 Archie Watkins – The Inspirations
1983 Kirk Talley – Cathedral Quartet
1984 Kirk Talley – Cathedral Quartet
1985 Danny Funderburk – Cathedral Quartet
1986 Danny Funderburk – Cathedral Quartet

1987 Danny Funderburk – Cathedral Quartet
1988 Brian Free – Gold City
1989 Brian Free – Gold City
1990 Brian Free – Gold City
1991 Brian Free – Gold City
1992 Brian Free – Gold City
1993 Brian Free – Gold City
1994 Ernie Haase – Cathedral Quartet
1995 Ernie Haase – Cathedral Quartet
1996 Ernie Haase – Cathedral Quartet
1997 Ernie Haase – Cathedral Quartet
1998 Brian Free – Brian Free And Assurance
1999 Ernie Haase – Cathedral Quartet
2000 Jay Parrack – Gold City
2001 Jay Parrack – Gold City
2002 Brian Free – Brian Free And Assurance

2003 Ernie Haase – Ernie Haase And Signature Sound
2004 Jason Waldroup – Greater Vision
2005 Ernie Haase – Ernie Haase And Signature Sound
2006 Ernie Haase – Ernie Haase And Signature Sound
2007 Jason Waldroup – Greater Vision
2008 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2009 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2010 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2011 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2012 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2013 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2014 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2015 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers
2016 Michael Booth - Booth Brothers

Favorite Traditional Male Quartet (1981, 1997-2006, 2008-Present)

1981 Kingsmen Quartet
1997 Cathedral Quartet
1998 Cathedral Quartet
1999 Cathedral Quartet
2000 Gold City
2001 Gold City
2002 Dove Brothers

2003 Gold City
2004 Legacy Five
2005 The Inspirations
2006 (Tie) The Inspirations, Ernie Haase And Signature Sound
2008 Legacy Five
2009 Triumphant Quartet

2010 Triumphant Quartet
2011 Triumphant Quartet
2012 Triumphant Quartet
2013 Triumphant Quartet
2014 Triumphant Quartet
2015 Triumphant Quartet
2016 Triumphant Quartet

Favorite Trio (1997-2006, 2008-Present)

1997 Bishops
1998 Bishops
1999 Greater Vision
2000 Greater Vision
2001 Greater Vision
2002 Greater Vision
2003 Greater Vision

2004 Greater Vision
2005 Greater Vision
2006 Greater Vision
2008 Booth Brothers
2009 Booth Brothers
2010 Booth Brothers
2011 Booth Brothers

2012 Booth Brothers
2013 Booth Brothers
2014 Booth Brothers
2015 Booth Brothers
2016 Booth Brothers

Favorite Video (1986-1989, 1992-2005)

1986 Cathedrals In Concert – Cathedral Quartet
1987 Stand Up – Kingsmen Quartet
1988 Moving Up To Gloryland – Gold City
1989 Movin’ Up – Gold City
1992 KingsGold – Kingsmen Quartet and Gold City
1993 Gaither And Friends Homecoming – Gaither Homecoming Series
1994 Turn Your Radio On - Gaither Homecoming Series

1995 Reunion – Cathedral Quartet
1996 Ryman Gospel Reunion - Gaither Homecoming Series
1997 Joy In The Camp - Gaither Homecoming Series
1998 Singing With The Saints - Gaither Homecoming Series
1999 Singing In My Soul - Gaither Homecoming Series

2000 A Farewell Celebration – Cathedral Quartet
2001 Live From Morristown – Greater Vision
2002 Live At First Baptist Atlanta – Greater Vision
2003 Hometown Live - McKameys
2004 Quartets Live – Greater Vision
2005 NQC ’04 Live – Various Artists

Favorite Young Artist (1988-Present)

1988 Gerald Wolfe – Cathedral Quartet
1989 Brian Free – Gold City
1990 Kim Hopper
1991 Brian Free – Gold City
1992 Kenny Bishop - Bishops
1993 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1994 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1995 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1996 Jay Parrack – Gold City
1997 Jay Parrack – Gold City

1998 Jay Parrack – Gold City
1999 Jay Parrack – Gold City
2000 Jason Crabb – Crabb Family
2001 Lauren Talley – Talley Trio
2002 Jason Waldroup – Greater Vision
2003 Lauren Talley – Talley Trio
2004 Lauren Talley – Talley Trio
2005 Jason Waldroup – Greater Vision
2006 Jason Waldroup – Greater Vision
2007 Scott Inman – Triumphant Quartet

2008 Nick Trammell - Perrys
2009 Joseph Habedank - Perrys
2010 Brooklyn Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2011 Courtney Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2012 Phillip Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2013 Olivia Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2014 Amber Thompson - Nelons
2015 Trey Ivey - Legacy Five
2016 Riley Clark - Tribute Quartet

Horizon Group (1988-2012)

1988 Dixie Melody Boys
1989 Kingdom Heirs
1990 Down East Boys
1991 Perfect Heart
1992 Mullins
1993 Kevin Spencer Family
1994 Brian Free And Assurance
1995 Won By One
1996 Common Bond

1997 Talley Trio
1998 Florida Melody Boys
1999 Dove Brothers
2000 Legacy Five
2001 Old Time Gospel Hour Quartet
2002 Carolina Boys
2003 Ernie Haase And Signature Sound
2004 Safe Harbor
2005 Mercy’s Mark

2006 LeFevre Quartet
2007 Paid In Full
2008 Tribute Quartet
2009 Crist Family
2010 Soul'd Out Quartet
2011 The Ball Brothers
2012 Wilburn & Wilburn

Horizon Individual (1988-2012)

1988 Jeff Stice
1989 Jane Greene
1990 Amy Lambert - Greenes
1991 Ernie Haase – Cathedral Quartet
1992 Scott Fowler – Cathedral Quartet
1993 Sonya Isaacs – The Isaacs
1994 Jay Parrack – Gold City
1995 David Hill – Gold City
1996 Seth Parsons

1997 Bryan Hutson – Kingsmen Quartet
1998 Jon McBroom
1999 David Phelps – Gaither Vocal Band
2000 Josh Cobb – Legacy Five
2001 Josh Garner – Florida Boys
2002 Scott Inman - Triumphant Quartet
2003 Andrew Smith – Dove Brothers
2004 Eric Phillips – Mark Trammell Trio
2005 Frank Seamans – Legacy Five

2006 Wes Hampton – Gaither Vocal Band
2007 Nick Trammell – Perrys
2008 Jeremy Lile - Brian Free And Assurance
2009 Jacob Kitson - Greater Vision
2010 Morgan Easter - Jeff And Sheri Easter
2011 Courtney Collingsworth - Collingsworth Family
2012 Jordan Wilburn - Wilburn & Wilburn

SGPA Promoter Award

2008 Bill Bailey
2012 Ralph Dean

Templeton/Norcross Award (1981-1996, 1998-2005, 2008-2012)

This Award was given to the person, persons, or group who provided distinctive service to Southern Gospel Music. The winners of this award were selected by the staff of the Singing News Magazine, not the fans. From 1981 to 2008, the award was known as the Marvin Norcross Award. In 2009, the award became the Templeton/Norcross Award to honor Maurice Templeton in addition to Marvin Norcross.

1981 Carroll Stout
1982 Wendy Bagwell
1983 Les Beasley
1984 Don Butler
1985 W B Nowlin
1986 Eldridge Fox
1987 Glen Payne and George Younce
1988 Jack Pittman
1989 Roy Carter
1990 Squire Parsons
1991 Paul Heil

1992 Bob Brumley
1993 Jake Hess
1994 James Blackwood
1995 Buddy Liles
1996 Tim Riley
1998 Connie Hopper
1999 Archie Watkins
2000 Ed O’Neal
2001 Ruben Bean
2002 Martin Cook
2003 Glen Allred

2004 Eddie Crook and Janice Crook
2005 Jackie Wilburn and Elaine Wilburn
2008 Maurice Templeton
2009 Jerry Kirksey
2010 Primitive Quartet
2011 Peg McKamey Bean
2012 Mike Holcomb

Awards were also given in the following categories:

Favorite Large Market Disc Jockey (1988-2006; 2012-2015)
Favorite Medium Market Disc Jockey (1988-2006; 2012-2015)
Favorite Small Market Disc Jockey (1988-2006; 2012-2015)
Super Fan Of The Year (1987-2006)

Edit - History - Print - Recent Changes - Search